CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B84182

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of N-Hexylsalicylate (CAS #62549-76-3) from Brazil and France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-Hexylsalicylate, used as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, and cosmetics, is an ester of salicylic acid. The applicable subheading for N-Hexylsalicylate will be 2918.23.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 2918.23.2000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division